Updated and longer story posted.
[…] If the answer to Question 3(a) is in the affirmative, is "reasonable compensation" as defined by section 21-15-25 determined by the factors enumerated in Rule 1.5 of the Mississippi Code of Professional Responsibility, or by other standards? If other legal standards control, please identify them. We limit our response to an interpretation of "reasonable compensation" as that term is used in section 21-15-25, which may or may not be the same as that used in the Employment Agreement. Section 1-3-65 provides: All words and phrases contained in the statutes are used according to their common and ordinary acceptation and meaning; but technical words and phrases according to their technical meaning. "Reasonable" is defined as being in accordance with reason; not extreme or excessive; moderate, fair; inexpensive; having the faculty of reason; possessing sound judgment. Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (10th Ed. 2001).