Right on, Maria. Schwarzenegger, to his credit, has defended the ruling and spoken out in opposition to a right-wing referendum intended to modify the California constitution to prohibit same-sex marriage. If those are Hollywood values, I'll take more, please... It would have been nice if he had the chutzpah to sign the bill the legislature passed to legalize same-sex marriage last year, though. golden eagle, good question. The funny thing is that, as the article Todd links to points out, they would have had to be judicial activists not to rule the way they did. California Constitution, Section 7(b): "A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens." That's crystal clear. The only way the dissenting justices were able to defend their POV was to argue that marriage was not, strictly speaking, a benefit--that the difference between domestic partnerships and marriage was a difference only in terminology.